Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Continence Advisory Service of WA is committed to complying with all relevant Commonwealth and State legislation governing its operations. This includes the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 that came into effect on 21 December 2001 and the National Privacy Principles. This Act:

  • Amends the Privacy Act 1988 by broadening its scope to protect the privacy of personal information held by organisations in the private sector, and
  • Regulates the appropriate collection, holding, use, alteration, disclosure and transfer of personal information by organisations in the private sector.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held by the Continence Advisory Service explains how the Privacy Principles may apply to you.

Personal information

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonable be ascertained, from the information or opinion, other than certain health or generally available information. The Continence Advisory Service holds personal information about:

  • Members of the Continence Advisory Service
  • Donors to the Continence Advisory Service and
  • Members of the public who contact the Continence Advisory Service or speak to one of the Continence advisors to discuss information on incontinence and related matters or request that printed information be sent to them.

Data collection

The Continence Advisory Service will only collect information that is required to carry out its functions and activities. All personal information collected by the Continence Advisory Service is handled with care and diligence.

Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information collected by the Continence Advisory Service may include a person's date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact details, membership, and donor history. Individuals or their representative may also provide the Continence Advisory Service with sensitive medical and health information.

How personal information is collected

The Continence Advisory Service will only collect personal information about you with your prior knowledge and consent. The Continence Advisory Service collects personal information by phone, email or in document such as membership application forms.

Cookies

When visiting this website our site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc.) - this allows us to tailor browser or platform specific parts of the site to each operating system because browsers act differently on each platform;
  • The user's server address - this allows us to consider the visitors who use the site most, and tailor the site to their interests and needs;
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc.) - this can allow us to tailor information relevant to different domains;
  • The date and time of the visit to the site - this is important for identifying the website's busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded - this indicates to us which pages or documents are most important to our users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • Duration of the visit - this indicates to us how interesting and informative our site is to our users;
  • Geographic location - this shows us how well marketed our site is internationally;
  • The site visited prior to our website - this helps us determine the interests of our users and which sites are providing links to ours as well as sites where we may be able to seek links;
  • The type of browser used - this is important for browser specific coding e.g. Javascript. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.Cookies When visiting this website our site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

Use and Disclosure

The Continence Advisory Service will only use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it is collected. This may include to:

  • Provide members with the services required
  • AAssess and respond to specific requests for information
  • Gain an understanding of needs so that the Continence Advisory Service can provide improved services
  • Research and develop the Continence Advisory Service services
  • Quality control purposes
  • Enable individuals to participate in activities or promotions, or
  • Create aggregated de-identified data, such as age, gender and other statistics, to comply with the Continence Advisory Service reporting requirements relating to funding bodies including Home and Community Care Service (HACC). The Continence Advisory Service will not disclose personal information to a third party unless it is:
  • Necessary to provide the services or information requested
  • To meet the purpose for which it was collected
  • To the extent necessary, to carry out the uses set out above, or
  • Required by law; or consented to by the individual providing the personal information.

Sensitive health or medical information is never disclosed to a third party without your express consent.

Accuracy and Security

The Continence Advisory Service will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and current. Individuals who have provided personal information can assist by notifying the Continence Advisory Service of changes to their personal details.

The Continence Advisory Service will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect the personal information provided by individuals from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer used or relevant will be destroyed or de-identified.

Unfortunately data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore the Continence Advisory Service cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of the personal information submitted in this way.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access and, if necessary, to correct, complete or update the personal information provided to and held by the Continence Advisory Service Should you wish to access your personal information, make a correction, or seek further information about privacy, please contact the CEO:

Deborah Gordon

Chief Executive Officer

Continence Advisory Service of WA

PO Box 719, Nedlands, WA, 6909

Phone (08) 9386 9777

For security reasons, personal identification documentation (such as driver's license or passport) and a written request for access may be required.

Transparency

The Continence Advisory Service can provide a copy of the privacy policy upon request.

Links to other sites

The Continence Advisory Service's Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites that are linked to the Continence Advisory Service website over which the Continence Advisory Service has no control.

Anonymity

In transactions with the Continence Advisory Service, it is preferred individuals provide personal information due to practical reasons, such as the delivery of information and referral to local services. Where lawful and practicable, the Continence Advisory Service agrees to the option of individuals not identifying themselves.

External contractors

Continence Advisory Service staff usually handles personal information, however certain functions may be outsourced to contractors. It is understood that these contractors are required to comply with the Privacy Act.

Complaints

The Continence Advisory Service is committed to responding to all complaints fairly. We recognise complaints can provide valuable information on the provision of our services. If you are not satisfied with the Continence Advisory Service handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to the Continence Advisory Service CEO (Telephone: 08 9386 9777). Your complaint will be attended to as soon as possible.

Should you feel that your complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by the Continence Advisory Service, complaints may be directed to the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Australia)

Tel: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions govern access to and use of this site, the information, profiles, materials and other content of this site, as well as Meetings and social events, Forums, Facebook Groups and Facebook Pages, belonging to or maintained by the Fibromyalgia Support Network of Western Australia Inc.

  • The Continence Advisory Service of WA ('CAS') is the owner of all content on this website and Facebook Pages.
  • The Forums, Facebook Group and Page are for discussions on all things to do with bladder and bowel health. Please keep your posts generally on that topic.
  • Please respect everyone's confidentiality. None of us want our personal information made public.
  • Always show respect for others.
  • Racist and sexist comments that are inflammatory or those that demean other people or organisations will be deleted.
  • Inflammatory or comments attacking or demeaning another member will be deleted.
  • We reserve the right to edit or remove posts on the Facebook Page that are deemed to be inappropriate.
  • Whilst we do our best to remove posts that do not adhere to these conditions, it may not be possible for us to read every post written. We are not responsible for what individuals post.
  • Remember that everything written on the Facebook Page and is the author's own opinion, and does not necessarily reflect the opinion of the Continence Advisory Service.
  • Posts on the Facebook Page that promote or evoke illegal practices are prohibited.
  • Always seek advice from your own health care professional before trying any new medication, supplement or treatment.
  • We don't allow advertising of products, or links to 'shop sites' to be posted on the forums or Facebook Groups and pages.
  • The public naming of medical professionals on the Facebook Page is not permitted and these posts will be removed.
  • Picture posts, photographs and graphics may not be posted on the Facebook Page.
  • Facebook and 'Webs' hosting have their own terms and conditions that must be adhered to.
  • We reserve the right to make updates and changes to these rules as we see the need.
  • If you have a concern about anything that is posted on the Facebook Page, please contact us at info@continencewa.org.au.
Copyright (C) Continence Advisory Service of WA Inc
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

Website developed by BIZ-LYNX Technology
home | education | advice | information | health promotion | about us | web links Continence Advisory Service of WA Logo